Skip to main content

About renting with us

Here you will find our levels and models. The prices below are the same as at booking, and update automatically together with the rental system.

Current prices

The same prices as at booking – they update automatically together with the rental system.

Fetching prices…

View equipment and reserve

Ski rental suited to your level

We rent out skis suited to your level: beginner, intermediate, advanced and Expert. Skis and poles are included, and a helmet comes with complete packages. The equipment is chosen for your skills and ambitions, so the experience is safe and stable – whether it's your first run on a green slope or full speed on red and black runs. The shop is next to the Shell centre at the foot of Trysilfjellet, with parking right outside. Booking in advance gives faster handover and secures availability.

Children 0-6, beginner

Soft, light children's equipment in short lengths that makes it easy to stay in control. Alpine, snowboard, twin tip and cross-country. The complete package includes skis or board, boots, poles and helmet. The price for a 6-8 day complete package is shown in the booking.

Youth 7-17, beginner

Skis with a soft flex and short lengths that give good balance and control. Green level. The price for a 6-8 day complete package is shown in the booking.

Adult beginner

Soft flex and easy-to-ride lengths, perfect for building confidence and basic technique. Green level. The price for a 6-8 day complete package is shown in the booking.

Adult intermediate

Stiffer skis with good control and edge grip as speed increases. Suitable for varied conditions. Snowboard and cross-country or touring skis are at the same price level. Blue level. The price for a 6-8 day complete package is shown in the booking.

Adult advanced

Stiffer skis with solid grip and stability for fast turns and varied skiing at high speed. Racing cross-country skis are in the same price group. Red level. The price for a 6-8 day complete package is shown in the booking.

Adult Expert

Maximum precision and speed – stiff, stable skis for steep slopes. Wide all-mountain skis are at the same price level. Black level. The price for a 6-8 day complete package is shown in the booking.

Snowboard

A versatile, forgiving board that is easy to control, with bindings set to your boot size. The price for a 6-8 day complete package is shown in the booking.

Cross-country skis

Classic waxless cross-country skis with integrated short mohair and nylon skins that give grip and glide in all conditions. The price for a 6-8 day complete package is shown in the booking.

Touring skis

Robust touring skis with or without steel edges. Steel edges give extra grip on hard snow; without steel edges they are lighter and kinder to dogs. The price for a 6-8 day complete package is shown in the booking.

Ski boots and sizes

Ski boots must fit snugly. Boots that are too loose cause movement and friction; boots that are too tight cause pain. The size is measured in Mondopoint – the length of your foot in centimetres, measured standing with weight on both feet. The fit is right when your toes just touch the front of the boot when you stand straight with the boots fastened.

Ski rental price list

Guide prices in Norwegian kroner including VAT. The current total price is always shown in the booking.

LevelEquipment1 day2 days3 days4 days5 days6-8 daysExtra day
Children 0-6 beginnerComplete package9017523529534539540
Children 0-6Boots458012015017519030
Youth 7-17 beginnerComplete package220395525595645695100
Youth 7-17 beginnerSkis195335445495545590100
Youth 7-17Boots11019533544549554550
Adult beginnerComplete package340595745845895995100
Adult beginnerSkis290495635725765845100
Adult intermediateComplete package41568586594510351095125
Adult intermediateSkis345595735795875935100
Adult advancedComplete package4858451025109512451500150
Adult advancedSkis41071585092510551200125
Adult advanced +Complete package62510201380155516451795175
Adult advanced +Skis5358501175131513851495145
AdultBoots18529536542544548560
Extra rentalBack protector7512015017019022520
Extra rentalPoles, included with skis506070809010010
Extra rentalHelmet, included in complete package506070809010010
Extra rentalPulk sled280450580670725785100
Extra rentalSnowshoes200300400500600700100

Damage waiver, ski rental

Level1 day2 days3 days4 days5 days6 days7 days8 daysExtra day
Beginner and intermediate1530456065809511015
Advanced and advanced +25507510012515017520025

Bike rental right by Gullia

Experience Trysil on two wheels. The rental is right next to the Shell centre, with about 50 metres of flat tarmac to the bottom of Gullia – a perfect starting point for everything from family-friendly flow trails to more demanding sections in the forest. We have full suspension bikes, hardtails, e-bikes and junior models, as well as helmets, protection, clothing, spare parts and accessories. Booking in advance secures the model and size you want in busy periods. If you'd like to start your ride somewhere else, bike racks can be borrowed by arrangement.

Full suspension: Scott Spark 970

  • Travel: 130 mm front and 120 mm rear
  • Hydraulic brakes
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX/SX Eagle 12s
  • Wheel size: 29 inch
  • Max load 128 kg including bike (15 kg)

Electric full suspension: Scott Genius eRide 930

  • Motor: Bosch Performance CX, 85 Nm
  • Battery: 625 Wh
  • Travel: about 150 mm front and rear
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX/SX Eagle 12s, 29 inch wheels
  • Max load 128 kg including bike (23 kg)

Electric full suspension: Scott Strike eRide 940

  • Motor: Bosch Performance CX, 85 Nm
  • Battery: 625 Wh
  • Travel: 140 mm front and rear
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX/SX Eagle 12s, 29 inch wheels

Hardtail: Scott Aspect 960

  • Travel: 100 mm
  • Hydraulic brakes
  • Drivetrain: Shimano 16s, 29 inch wheels

Electric hardtail: Scott Aspect eRide 20 and 30

  • Aspect eRide 20: Bosch Performance CX, 85 Nm, 625 Wh, 120 mm front, Shimano drivetrain
  • Aspect eRide 30: Bosch Performance Line, about 65 Nm, 500 Wh, 120 mm front, SRAM drivetrain
  • Max system weight about 128 kg, typical weight 23-26 kg

Junior bikes 2-12 years

  • 12 inch and 16 inch
  • Scott Roxter 20 inch: 1x7 gears
  • Scott Roxter 24 inch: mechanical or hydraulic disc brakes, 1x8 gears
  • Scott Roxter 26 inch: hydraulic brakes, Shimano Tourney 16s, 100 mm travel

Subject to variations

To ensure high quality and reliability, some bikes may have components that differ from the manufacturer's standard specification. Changes we make are upgrades, not downgrades. Our range is larger than this model overview, and equivalent models may be used when we are fully booked.

Bike rental price list

Guide prices in Norwegian kroner including VAT. The current total price is always shown in the booking.

Equipment1 day2 days3 days4 days5 daysExtra day
16 to 26 inch200380550730850150
Adult MTB hardtail35065095011501400200
Electric MTB hardtail500900130016001900300
Full suspension6501200170021502600300
Electric full suspension8001500210026503200400